Teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Teachers in lower secondary education, male was 4,570 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
The most recent figure for teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia is 4,570, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.5% on the previous year and down 12.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia peaked at 7,723 in 2000 and was at its lowest, 4,392, in 2022.
That places Slovakia 93rd out of 154 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6,244 | — |
| 1999 | 6,670 | +6.8% |
| 2000 | 7,723 | +15.8% |
| 2001 | 6,797 | -12.0% |
| 2002 | 6,729 | -1.0% |
| 2003 | 6,667 | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 6,662 | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 6,336 | -4.9% |
| 2006 | 6,382 | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 5,604 | -12.2% |
| 2008 | 5,444 | -2.9% |
| 2009 | 5,253 | -3.5% |
| 2010 | 5,334 | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 5,450 | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 5,346 | -1.9% |
| 2013 | 5,587 | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 5,224 | -6.5% |
| 2015 | 5,449 | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 5,436 | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 5,431 | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 5,538 | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 5,602 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 5,459 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | 5,486 | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 4,392 | -19.9% |
| 2023 | 4,415 | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 4,570 | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6,457 | 6,244 | 6,670 | 2 |
| 2000s | 6,360 | 5,253 | 7,723 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5,440 | 5,224 | 5,602 | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,864 | 4,392 | 5,486 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.54 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,530 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5972 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 232,337 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 240,979 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.77 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 181,903 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.0737 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia?
- Teachers in lower secondary education, male in Slovakia was 4,570 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest teachers in lower secondary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 7,723 in 2000.
- What is the lowest teachers in lower secondary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4,392 in 2022.
- How does Slovakia rank for teachers in lower secondary education, male?
- Slovakia ranks 93rd out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is teachers in lower secondary education, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Teachers in lower secondary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release