Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female was 96.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica, 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Costa Rica recorded 96.8% for total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.8% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica peaked at 99.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 83.3%, in 2002.
That places Costa Rica 6th out of 34 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 83.3% | — |
| 2003 | 85.1% | +2.2% |
| 2004 | 86.6% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 86.6% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 87.7% | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 89.1% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 91.0% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 92.3% | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 92.5% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 87.5% | -5.4% |
| 2012 | 94.0% | +7.4% |
| 2013 | 93.8% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 95.8% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 92.5% | -3.4% |
| 2016 | 96.7% | +4.5% |
| 2017 | 95.7% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 96.4% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 96.6% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 99.7% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 97.3% | -2.4% |
| 2022 | 98.2% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 97.6% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 96.8% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 87.7% | 83.3% | 92.3% | 8 |
| 2010s | 94.1% | 87.5% | 96.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.9% | 96.8% | 99.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
- 3 Brazil 99.4% compare
- 4 Chile 98.9% compare
- 5 Kyrgyzstan 97.5% compare
- 7 Peru 96.6% compare
- 8 South Africa 96.5% compare
- 9 Dominican Republic 96.4% compare
More education data for Costa Rica
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 61,047 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 464,490 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0897 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica?
- Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female in Costa Rica was 96.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2020.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.3% in 2002.
- How does Costa Rica rank for total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female?
- Costa Rica ranks 6th out of 34 countries with data for 2024.
- Is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release