Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru
Peru: Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile was 97.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru stood at 97.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru peaked at 98.3% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 83.0%, in 2003.
Peru ranks 8th of 28 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 83.1% | — |
| 2001 | 85.5% | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 87.3% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 83.0% | -4.9% |
| 2004 | 86.5% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 88.9% | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 88.5% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 88.9% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 93.2% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 91.2% | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 93.5% | +2.5% |
| 2011 | 94.3% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 94.9% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 94.4% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 94.3% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 97.4% | +3.3% |
| 2016 | 96.7% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 96.3% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 96.3% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 96.2% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 98.3% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | 96.2% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | 96.7% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 97.0% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 87.6% | 83.0% | 93.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.4% | 93.5% | 97.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.0% | 96.2% | 98.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 199,824 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -8.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.54 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -4.21 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.57 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.52 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -5.61 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru?
- Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Peru was 97.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 98.3% in 2020.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.0% in 2003.
- How does Peru rank for total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile?
- Peru ranks 8th out of 28 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release