Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay

Uruguay: Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile was 100.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
100.0%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
1st
of 28 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2021
All-time low
82.3%
in 2008
Years of data
14
2008–2023

Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay, 2008–2023

0204060801002008201520232008: 82.3 %2009: 83.8 %2010: 89.3 %2011: 85.2 %2012: 91.8 %2014: 84.6 %2015: 90.6 %2016: 93.7 %2017: 96.7 %2018: 99.1 %2019: 99.3 %2021: 100 %2022: 100 %2023: 100 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay stood at 100.0%. That is the highest value across all 14 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay peaked at 100.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 82.3%, in 2008.

That places Uruguay 1st out of 28 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.

Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%) in Uruguay, 2008 to 2023.
Year % Change
2008 82.3%
2009 83.8% +1.8%
2010 89.3% +6.6%
2011 85.2% -4.6%
2012 91.8% +7.7%
2014 84.6% -7.8%
2015 90.6% +7.1%
2016 93.7% +3.4%
2017 96.7% +3.2%
2018 99.1% +2.5%
2019 99.3% +0.2%
2021 100.0% +0.7%
2022 100.0% +0.0%
2023 100.0% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 83.0% 82.3% 83.8% 2
2010s 92.3% 84.6% 99.3% 9
2020s 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 2 Chile 99.5% compare
  2. 2 Dominican Republic 99.5% compare
  3. 4 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 99.4% compare

See the full ranking of 28 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay?
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay was 100.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2021.
What is the lowest total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 82.3% in 2008.
How does Uruguay rank for total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile?
Uruguay ranks 1st out of 28 countries with data for 2023.
Is total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-lower-secondary-rural-second-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-lower-secondary-rural-second-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/">Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net attendance rate, lower secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
28 places, 349 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release