Total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador
El Salvador: Total net attendance rate, primary, male was 97.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador stood at 97.2%.
The figure is up 1.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador peaked at 97.4% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 88.1%, in 2001.
That places El Salvador 15th out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 89.1% | — |
| 2001 | 88.1% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 89.8% | +1.9% |
| 2003 | 90.6% | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 92.6% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 92.6% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 93.2% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 93.6% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 94.4% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 95.7% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 96.2% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 95.7% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 96.0% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 95.9% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 96.7% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 97.4% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 96.5% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 94.2% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | 95.0% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 97.2% | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 97.2% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 91.6% | 88.1% | 94.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 96.2% | 95.7% | 97.4% | 9 |
| 2020s | 95.9% | 94.2% | 97.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
- 12 Ecuador 98.2% compare
- 13 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 98.0% compare
- 14 United States of America 97.3% compare
- 16 Nepal 96.9% compare
- 17 South Africa 96.6% compare
- 18 Colombia 96.2% compare
More education data for El Salvador
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 417,193 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -5.72 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 22,132 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -2.94 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 198,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -11.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 218,890 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0475 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 201,584 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.5618 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador?
- Total net attendance rate, primary, male in El Salvador was 97.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, primary, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 97.4% in 2018.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, primary, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 88.1% in 2001.
- How does El Salvador rank for total net attendance rate, primary, male?
- El Salvador ranks 15th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net attendance rate, primary, male rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release