Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay
Paraguay: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both was 92.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay is 92.7%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 8.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay peaked at 93.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 73.3%, in 2002.
That places Paraguay 7th out of 29 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 75.8% | — |
| 2002 | 73.3% | -3.3% |
| 2003 | 78.0% | +6.4% |
| 2004 | 78.1% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 83.1% | +6.4% |
| 2006 | 84.5% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 79.7% | -5.7% |
| 2008 | 80.2% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 80.4% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 79.0% | -1.7% |
| 2011 | 84.9% | +7.5% |
| 2012 | 83.3% | -1.9% |
| 2013 | 89.0% | +6.8% |
| 2014 | 85.8% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | 86.8% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 88.5% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 87.9% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 88.8% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 89.0% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 88.8% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 93.7% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | 93.5% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 92.6% | -1.0% |
| 2024 | 92.7% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 79.2% | 73.3% | 84.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 86.3% | 79.0% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.3% | 88.8% | 93.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Paraguay
More education data for Paraguay
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 106,763 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 570,654 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 710,209 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4674 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1025 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 710,209 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4674 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay?
- Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both in Paraguay was 92.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both recorded in Paraguay?
- The highest recorded value was 93.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both recorded in Paraguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.3% in 2002.
- How does Paraguay rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both?
- Paraguay ranks 7th out of 29 countries with data for 2024.
- Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both rising or falling in Paraguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Paraguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release