Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay

Uruguay: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both was 97.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
97.5%
Change on year
down 0.6%
World rank
4th
of 29 countries
All-time high
99.0%
in 2021
All-time low
81.7%
in 2013
Years of data
15
2008–2023

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay, 2008–2023

0204060801002008201520232008: 95.7 %2009: 97.5 %2010: 96.8 %2011: 97.2 %2012: 96.9 %2013: 81.7 %2014: 97.5 %2015: 97.9 %2016: 97 %2017: 97.1 %2018: 98 %2019: 97 %2021: 99 %2022: 98.1 %2023: 97.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay stood at 97.5%.

That represents a change of down 0.6% on the previous year and up 19.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay peaked at 99.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 81.7%, in 2013.

That places Uruguay 4th out of 29 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both sexes (%) in Uruguay, 2008 to 2023.
Year % Change
2008 95.7%
2009 97.5% +1.9%
2010 96.8% -0.7%
2011 97.2% +0.4%
2012 96.9% -0.3%
2013 81.7% -15.7%
2014 97.5% +19.4%
2015 97.9% +0.4%
2016 97.0% -0.9%
2017 97.1% +0.1%
2018 98.0% +0.9%
2019 97.0% -1.0%
2021 99.0% +2.1%
2022 98.1% -0.9%
2023 97.5% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 96.6% 95.7% 97.5% 2
2010s 95.7% 81.7% 98.0% 10
2020s 98.2% 97.5% 99.0% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 1 Chile 99.6% compare
  2. 2 Panama 98.7% compare
  3. 3 Dominican Republic 97.7% compare
  4. 5 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 96.1% compare
  5. 6 Colombia 95.6% compare
  6. 7 Costa Rica 94.9% compare

See the full ranking of 29 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay?
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay was 97.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2021.
What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 81.7% in 2013.
How does Uruguay rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both?
Uruguay ranks 4th out of 29 countries with data for 2023.
Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is up 19.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-richest-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-richest-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/">Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, richest quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
29 places, 365 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release