Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador
Ecuador: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile was 84.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador is 84.2%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.6% on the previous year and up 14.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador peaked at 84.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 44.8%, in 2001.
Ecuador ranks 12th of 28 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 44.8% | — |
| 2003 | 44.9% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 55.0% | +22.5% |
| 2006 | 59.6% | +8.4% |
| 2007 | 54.7% | -8.2% |
| 2008 | 61.9% | +13.2% |
| 2009 | 63.5% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 66.4% | +4.6% |
| 2011 | 75.4% | +13.6% |
| 2012 | 76.4% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 73.7% | -3.5% |
| 2014 | 77.9% | +5.7% |
| 2015 | 76.4% | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 83.8% | +9.7% |
| 2017 | 80.0% | -4.5% |
| 2018 | 80.9% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 80.4% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 82.2% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | 82.2% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 82.1% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 84.2% | +2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 54.9% | 44.8% | 63.5% | 7 |
| 2010s | 77.1% | 66.4% | 83.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.7% | 82.1% | 84.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Ecuador
More education data for Ecuador
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,078 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 288,731 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 291,075 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.79 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.72 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.72 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0951 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador?
- Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Ecuador was 84.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Ecuador?
- The highest recorded value was 84.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Ecuador?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.8% in 2001.
- How does Ecuador rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile?
- Ecuador ranks 12th out of 28 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile rising or falling in Ecuador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ecuador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release