Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru

Peru: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile was 92.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
92.1%
Change on year
up 1.8%
World rank
7th
of 28 countries
All-time high
92.1%
in 2023
All-time low
69.4%
in 2002
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 75.2 %2001: 74.4 %2002: 69.4 %2003: 79.5 %2004: 75.1 %2005: 72.4 %2006: 72.9 %2007: 71.1 %2008: 75.6 %2009: 78.9 %2010: 80.3 %2011: 79.8 %2012: 74.4 %2013: 82.6 %2014: 83 %2015: 87.7 %2016: 87.6 %2017: 86.3 %2018: 86.2 %2019: 84.6 %2020: 84.5 %2021: 91.9 %2022: 90.5 %2023: 92.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru stood at 92.1%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 11.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru peaked at 92.1% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 69.4%, in 2002.

That places Peru 7th out of 28 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile, both sexes (%) in Peru, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 75.2%
2001 74.4% -1.1%
2002 69.4% -6.7%
2003 79.5% +14.6%
2004 75.1% -5.5%
2005 72.4% -3.6%
2006 72.9% +0.7%
2007 71.1% -2.5%
2008 75.6% +6.3%
2009 78.9% +4.4%
2010 80.3% +1.8%
2011 79.8% -0.6%
2012 74.4% -6.8%
2013 82.6% +11.0%
2014 83.0% +0.5%
2015 87.7% +5.7%
2016 87.6% -0.1%
2017 86.3% -1.5%
2018 86.2% -0.1%
2019 84.6% -1.9%
2020 84.5% -0.1%
2021 91.9% +8.8%
2022 90.5% -1.5%
2023 92.1% +1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 74.5% 69.4% 79.5% 10
2010s 83.2% 74.4% 87.7% 10
2020s 89.8% 84.5% 92.1% 4

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 4 Costa Rica 95.8% compare
  2. 5 Dominican Republic 93.8% compare
  3. 6 Uruguay 92.2% compare
  4. 8 Panama 91.2% compare
  5. 9 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 87.4% compare
  6. 10 Brazil 87.3% compare

See the full ranking of 28 places →

More education data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru?
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru was 92.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 92.1% in 2023.
What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 69.4% in 2002.
How does Peru rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile?
Peru ranks 7th out of 28 countries with data for 2023.
Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-rural-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-rural-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/peru/">Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, fourth quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
28 places, 346 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release