Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile

Chile: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile was 97.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
97.2%
Change on year
up 14.2%
World rank
1st
of 28 countries
All-time high
97.4%
in 2017
All-time low
79.6%
in 2000
Years of data
10
2000–2022

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile, 2000–2022

0204060801002000201120222000: 79.6 %2003: 84.5 %2006: 87.3 %2009: 91.1 %2011: 91.6 %2013: 94.2 %2015: 96.4 %2017: 97.4 %2020: 85.1 %2022: 97.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Chile recorded 97.2% for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in 2022.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.2% on the previous year and up 6.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile peaked at 97.4% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 79.6%, in 2000.

That places Chile 1st out of 28 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 10 years of available data.

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile, year by year

Annual values for Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%) in Chile, 2000 to 2022.
Year % Change
2000 79.6%
2003 84.5% +6.2%
2006 87.3% +3.3%
2009 91.1% +4.4%
2011 91.6% +0.5%
2013 94.2% +2.8%
2015 96.4% +2.3%
2017 97.4% +1.0%
2020 85.1% -12.6%
2022 97.2% +14.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 85.6% 79.6% 91.1% 4
2010s 94.9% 91.6% 97.4% 4
2020s 91.2% 85.1% 97.2% 2

Countries ranked near Chile

  1. 2 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 94.8% compare
  2. 3 Dominican Republic 93.1% compare
  3. 4 Uruguay 93.0% compare

See the full ranking of 28 places →

More education data for Chile

All data for Chile →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile?
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile was 97.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Chile?
The highest recorded value was 97.4% in 2017.
What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile recorded in Chile?
The lowest recorded value was 79.6% in 2000.
How does Chile rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile?
Chile ranks 1st out of 28 countries with data for 2022.
Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile rising or falling in Chile?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Chile data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-rural-second-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/chile/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-rural-second-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/chile/">Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile in Chile</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, rural, second quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
28 places, 349 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release