Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay

Uruguay: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile was 96.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
96.7%
Change on year
down 0.2%
World rank
4th
of 29 countries
All-time high
97.6%
in 2021
All-time low
87.8%
in 2008
Years of data
21
2000–2023

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 90.4 %2001: 91.8 %2002: 94.6 %2003: 93 %2004: 92.4 %2005: 92.8 %2008: 87.8 %2009: 91 %2010: 90.7 %2011: 90.6 %2012: 92.2 %2013: 94.3 %2014: 92.3 %2015: 94.1 %2016: 93.3 %2017: 94.7 %2018: 96.1 %2019: 95.8 %2021: 97.6 %2022: 96.9 %2023: 96.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay stood at 96.7%.

The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay peaked at 97.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 87.8%, in 2008.

That places Uruguay 4th out of 29 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%) in Uruguay, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 90.4%
2001 91.8% +1.5%
2002 94.6% +3.1%
2003 93.0% -1.7%
2004 92.4% -0.6%
2005 92.8% +0.4%
2008 87.8% -5.4%
2009 91.0% +3.6%
2010 90.7% -0.3%
2011 90.6% -0.1%
2012 92.2% +1.8%
2013 94.3% +2.3%
2014 92.3% -2.1%
2015 94.1% +2.0%
2016 93.3% -0.9%
2017 94.7% +1.5%
2018 96.1% +1.5%
2019 95.8% -0.3%
2021 97.6% +1.9%
2022 96.9% -0.7%
2023 96.7% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 91.7% 87.8% 94.6% 8
2010s 93.4% 90.6% 96.1% 10
2020s 97.1% 96.7% 97.6% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 1 Panama 99.2% compare
  2. 2 Chile 98.8% compare
  3. 3 Guatemala 97.0% compare
  4. 5 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 96.1% compare
  5. 6 Argentina 95.1% compare
  6. 7 Dominican Republic 95.0% compare

See the full ranking of 29 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay?
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay was 96.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 97.6% in 2021.
What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 87.8% in 2008.
How does Uruguay rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile?
Uruguay ranks 4th out of 29 countries with data for 2023.
Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-urban-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-attendance-rate-upper-secondary-urban-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/">Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
29 places, 379 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release