Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay
Uruguay: Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile was 91.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay stood at 91.2%.
The figure is down 1.7% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay peaked at 92.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 69.9%, in 2000.
That places Uruguay 7th out of 24 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 69.9% | — |
| 2001 | 72.9% | +4.3% |
| 2002 | 76.5% | +4.9% |
| 2003 | 77.1% | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 78.0% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 75.1% | -3.7% |
| 2008 | 71.8% | -4.4% |
| 2009 | 74.2% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 73.9% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 77.8% | +5.3% |
| 2012 | 78.5% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 92.0% | +17.1% |
| 2014 | 80.7% | -12.2% |
| 2015 | 82.6% | +2.4% |
| 2016 | 84.6% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 85.9% | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 88.3% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 88.2% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 89.8% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 92.8% | +3.3% |
| 2023 | 91.2% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 74.4% | 69.9% | 78.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 83.2% | 73.9% | 92.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.3% | 89.8% | 92.8% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay?
- Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile in Uruguay was 91.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 92.8% in 2022.
- What is the lowest total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.9% in 2000.
- How does Uruguay rank for total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile?
- Uruguay ranks 7th out of 24 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net attendance rate, upper secondary, urban, second quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release