Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico

Mexico: Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity was 1.03 GPIA in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
1.03 GPIA
Change on year
up 0.0%
World rank
40th
of 161 countries
All-time high
1.03 GPIA
in 2022
All-time low
0.9557 GPIA
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2024

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico, 2000–2024

00.250.50.7512000201220242000: 0.956 GPIA2002: 0.977 GPIA2003: 0.985 GPIA2004: 0.99 GPIA2005: 0.991 GPIA2006: 0.998 GPIA2007: 1 GPIA2008: 1 GPIA2009: 1 GPIA2010: 1 GPIA2011: 1 GPIA2012: 1 GPIA2013: 1 GPIA2014: 1 GPIA2015: 1 GPIA2016: 1 GPIA2017: 1 GPIA2018: 1 GPIA2019: 1 GPIA2020: 1 GPIA2021: 1 GPIA2022: 1 GPIA2023: 1 GPIA2024: 1 GPIA

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.

Analysis

The most recent figure for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico is 1.03 GPIA, measured in 2024.

The figure is up 2.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico peaked at 1.03 GPIA in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.9557 GPIA, in 2000.

That places Mexico 40th out of 161 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Mexico, 2000 to 2024.
Year GPIA Change
2000 0.9557 GPIA
2002 0.9771 GPIA +2.2%
2003 0.9852 GPIA +0.8%
2004 0.9901 GPIA +0.5%
2005 0.9912 GPIA +0.1%
2006 0.9977 GPIA +0.7%
2007 1 GPIA +0.5%
2008 1.01 GPIA +0.4%
2009 1.01 GPIA +0.2%
2010 1.01 GPIA -0.2%
2011 1 GPIA -0.2%
2012 1 GPIA -0.0%
2013 1 GPIA -0.0%
2014 1.01 GPIA +0.2%
2015 1.01 GPIA +0.4%
2016 1.01 GPIA +0.4%
2017 1.02 GPIA +0.4%
2018 1.02 GPIA +0.3%
2019 1.02 GPIA +0.2%
2020 1.02 GPIA +0.2%
2021 1.02 GPIA +0.0%
2022 1.03 GPIA +0.6%
2023 1.03 GPIA -0.3%
2024 1.03 GPIA +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.9907 GPIA 0.9557 GPIA 1.01 GPIA 9
2010s 1.01 GPIA 1 GPIA 1.02 GPIA 10
2020s 1.03 GPIA 1.02 GPIA 1.03 GPIA 5

Countries ranked near Mexico

  1. 37 Venezuela 1.03 GPIA compare
  2. 38 Mauritius 1.03 GPIA compare
  3. 39 Zimbabwe 1.03 GPIA compare
  4. 41 Ethiopia 1.03 GPIA compare
  5. 42 Sao Tome and Principe 1.02 GPIA compare
  6. 43 Trinidad and Tobago 1.02 GPIA compare

See the full ranking of 163 places →

More education data for Mexico

All data for Mexico →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico?
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico was 1.03 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity recorded in Mexico?
The highest recorded value was 1.03 GPIA in 2022.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity recorded in Mexico?
The lowest recorded value was 0.9557 GPIA in 2000.
How does Mexico rank for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity?
Mexico ranks 40th out of 161 countries with data for 2024.
Is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity rising or falling in Mexico?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mexico data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-adjusted-gender-parity-index-gpia/mexico/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-lower-secondary-adjusted-gender-parity-index-gpia/mexico/">Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity in Mexico</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
163 places, 2,544 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release