Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi
Burundi: Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes was 62.9% in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi, 1980–2025
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2025, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi stood at 62.9%.
The figure is down 5.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi peaked at 77.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1980.
Burundi ranks 161st of 180 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 11.4% | — |
| 1982 | 12.9% | +13.8% |
| 1983 | 13.5% | +4.8% |
| 1984 | 14.0% | +3.3% |
| 1985 | 14.4% | +3.2% |
| 1986 | 17.3% | +19.6% |
| 1987 | 20.6% | +19.1% |
| 1993 | 29.2% | +42.1% |
| 2009 | 67.9% | +132.5% |
| 2010 | 71.8% | +5.8% |
| 2011 | 75.2% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 71.2% | -5.3% |
| 2013 | 77.7% | +9.1% |
| 2014 | 72.7% | -6.5% |
| 2015 | 66.9% | -8.0% |
| 2016 | 67.7% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 64.9% | -4.2% |
| 2018 | 61.7% | -4.9% |
| 2019 | 59.4% | -3.7% |
| 2020 | 64.6% | +8.7% |
| 2025 | 62.9% | -2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 14.9% | 11.4% | 20.6% | 7 |
| 1990s | 29.2% | 29.2% | 29.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.9% | 67.9% | 67.9% | 1 |
| 2010s | 68.9% | 59.4% | 77.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 63.7% | 62.9% | 64.6% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Burundi
More education data for Burundi
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.26 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.85 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0878 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.25 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.26 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.087 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 590,027 (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 13.99 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 43,226 (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.7295 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi?
- Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes in Burundi was 62.9% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Burundi?
- The highest recorded value was 77.7% in 2013.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Burundi?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1980.
- How does Burundi rank for total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Burundi ranks 161st out of 180 countries with data for 2025.
- Is total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Burundi?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Burundi data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release