Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique

Mozambique: Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes was 99.0% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
99.0%
Change on year
down 0.2%
World rank
50th
of 200 countries
All-time high
99.2%
in 2020
All-time low
36.2%
in 1981
Years of data
39
1973–2022

Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique, 1973–2022

0204060801001973199720221973: 37.2 %1979: 38.3 %1981: 36.2 %1982: 36.4 %1983: 50.8 %1985: 53.7 %1986: 52.7 %1987: 48.7 %1988: 45.4 %1989: 46.2 %1990: 48.3 %1991: 46.1 %1992: 44.3 %1993: 43.7 %1994: 43.8 %1995: 43.1 %1998: 47.4 %1999: 51 %2000: 54.8 %2001: 59.6 %2002: 55.8 %2004: 69.7 %2005: 75.2 %2006: 79.5 %2007: 85.3 %2008: 89.4 %2009: 91.2 %2010: 93.4 %2011: 92 %2012: 93.1 %2013: 95 %2014: 96.1 %2015: 97.2 %2016: 95.5 %2017: 93.5 %2018: 96.6 %2019: 98.7 %2020: 99.2 %2022: 99 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique stood at 99.0%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 6.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique peaked at 99.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 36.2%, in 1981.

That places Mozambique 50th out of 200 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 39 years of available data.

Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes (%) in Mozambique, 1973 to 2022.
Year % Change
1973 37.2%
1979 38.3% +3.0%
1981 36.2% -5.4%
1982 36.4% +0.6%
1983 50.8% +39.4%
1985 53.7% +5.8%
1986 52.7% -1.9%
1987 48.7% -7.7%
1988 45.4% -6.8%
1989 46.2% +1.8%
1990 48.3% +4.6%
1991 46.1% -4.6%
1992 44.3% -3.9%
1993 43.7% -1.5%
1994 43.8% +0.3%
1995 43.1% -1.7%
1998 47.4% +10.1%
1999 51.0% +7.6%
2000 54.8% +7.4%
2001 59.6% +8.7%
2002 55.8% -6.4%
2004 69.7% +24.9%
2005 75.2% +7.9%
2006 79.5% +5.8%
2007 85.3% +7.3%
2008 89.4% +4.8%
2009 91.2% +2.1%
2010 93.4% +2.4%
2011 92.0% -1.5%
2012 93.1% +1.2%
2013 95.0% +2.0%
2014 96.1% +1.1%
2015 97.2% +1.2%
2016 95.5% -1.8%
2017 93.5% -2.1%
2018 96.6% +3.3%
2019 98.7% +2.2%
2020 99.2% +0.5%
2022 99.0% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 37.7% 37.2% 38.3% 2
1980s 46.3% 36.2% 53.7% 8
1990s 46.0% 43.1% 51.0% 8
2000s 73.4% 54.8% 91.2% 9
2010s 95.1% 92.0% 98.7% 10
2020s 99.1% 99.0% 99.2% 2

Countries ranked near Mozambique

  1. 47 Maldives 99.1% compare
  2. 48 Rwanda 99.0% compare
  3. 49 Guadeloupe 99.0% compare
  4. 51 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 99.0% compare
  5. 52 Slovakia 98.9% compare
  6. 53 Armenia 98.9% compare

See the full ranking of 205 places →

More education data for Mozambique

All data for Mozambique →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique?
Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique was 99.0% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes recorded in Mozambique?
The highest recorded value was 99.2% in 2020.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes recorded in Mozambique?
The lowest recorded value was 36.2% in 1981.
How does Mozambique rank for total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes?
Mozambique ranks 50th out of 200 countries with data for 2022.
Is total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Mozambique?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mozambique data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-both-sexes-percent-2/mozambique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-both-sexes-percent-2/mozambique/">Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Mozambique</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
205 places, 4,867 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release