Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal
Portugal: Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes was 99.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal is 99.5%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and down 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal peaked at 100.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 97.5%, in 2016.
That places Portugal 27th out of 200 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 99.7% | — |
| 2002 | 100.0% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 99.9% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 99.9% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 99.8% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 99.9% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 99.7% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 99.2% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 99.9% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 100.0% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 99.8% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 99.8% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 99.2% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 98.1% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 97.5% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 97.5% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 98.0% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 99.0% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 99.8% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 99.9% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 99.8% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 99.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 99.8% | 99.2% | 100.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.9% | 97.5% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.7% | 99.5% | 99.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
- 24 Malawi 99.6% compare
- 25 Republic of Moldova 99.5% compare
- 26 Albania 99.5% compare
- 28 Netherlands 99.5% compare
- 29 Saudi Arabia 99.5% compare
- 30 Botswana 99.5% compare
More education data for Portugal
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 11,380 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 136,282 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 128,743 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal?
- Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes in Portugal was 99.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2011.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.5% in 2016.
- How does Portugal rank for total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes?
- Portugal ranks 27th out of 200 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release