Total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Total net enrolment rate, primary, male was 98.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
98.8%
Change on year
up 0.1%
World rank
24th
of 178 countries
All-time high
99.6%
in 2001
All-time low
92.9%
in 2018
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia stood at 98.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia peaked at 99.6% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 92.9%, in 2018.
Slovakia ranks 24th of 178 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 99.6% | — |
| 2002 | 98.1% | -1.5% |
| 2003 | 97.9% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 97.6% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 97.3% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 96.6% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 96.8% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 96.2% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 95.5% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 95.1% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 94.5% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 94.2% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 94.0% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 93.4% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 93.6% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 93.1% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 94.0% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 92.9% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 93.9% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 94.9% | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 95.6% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 97.1% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 98.7% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 98.8% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.3% | 95.5% | 99.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 93.9% | 92.9% | 95.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.0% | 94.9% | 98.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 119,366 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.37 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.022 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 125,440 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7655 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0231 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.54 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,530 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5972 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia?
- Total net enrolment rate, primary, male in Slovakia was 98.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, primary, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 99.6% in 2001.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, primary, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 92.9% in 2018.
- How does Slovakia rank for total net enrolment rate, primary, male?
- Slovakia ranks 24th out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
- Is total net enrolment rate, primary, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release