Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador
El Salvador: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes was 52.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
52.1%
Change on year
down 6.3%
World rank
146th
of 179 countries
All-time high
67.9%
in 2013
All-time low
48.4%
in 2000
Years of data
23
2000–2024
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 52.1% for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in 2024.
The figure is down 6.3% on the previous year and down 21.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador peaked at 67.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 48.4%, in 2000.
El Salvador ranks 146th of 179 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 48.4% | — |
| 2001 | 50.6% | +4.5% |
| 2002 | 52.7% | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 61.0% | +15.7% |
| 2006 | 66.1% | +8.4% |
| 2007 | 65.3% | -1.2% |
| 2008 | 63.6% | -2.6% |
| 2009 | 63.1% | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 64.6% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 65.7% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 66.3% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 67.9% | +2.5% |
| 2014 | 66.3% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | 64.5% | -2.8% |
| 2016 | 63.8% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 60.4% | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 61.0% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 58.1% | -4.7% |
| 2020 | 59.0% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 58.4% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 59.7% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 55.5% | -6.9% |
| 2024 | 52.1% | -6.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 58.9% | 48.4% | 66.1% | 8 |
| 2010s | 63.9% | 58.1% | 67.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 56.9% | 52.1% | 59.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17,715 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21,853 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 100,826 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 100,758 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 417,193 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador?
- Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in El Salvador was 52.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 67.9% in 2013.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.4% in 2000.
- How does El Salvador rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes?
- El Salvador ranks 146th out of 179 countries with data for 2024.
- Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release