Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru

Nauru: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes was 88.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
88.2%
Change on year
up 7.9%
World rank
68th
of 179 countries
All-time high
92.7%
in 2019
All-time low
43.2%
in 2016
Years of data
8
2012–2025

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru, 2012–2025

0204060801002012201820252012: 64.3 %2014: 46.4 %2016: 43.2 %2019: 92.7 %2022: 78.9 %2023: 73.3 %2024: 81.7 %2025: 88.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Nauru recorded 88.2% for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in 2025.

That represents a change of up 7.9% on the previous year and up 89.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru peaked at 92.7% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 43.2%, in 2016.

That places Nauru 68th out of 179 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%) in Nauru, 2012 to 2025.
Year % Change
2012 64.3%
2014 46.4% -27.7%
2016 43.2% -7.0%
2019 92.7% +114.6%
2022 78.9% -14.9%
2023 73.3% -7.1%
2024 81.7% +11.5%
2025 88.2% +7.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 61.7% 43.2% 92.7% 4
2020s 80.5% 73.3% 88.2% 4

Countries ranked near Nauru

  1. 65 Armenia 88.5% compare
  2. 66 Cayman Islands 88.3% compare
  3. 67 Bulgaria 88.2% compare
  4. 69 Ecuador 87.9% compare
  5. 70 Kiribati 87.3% compare
  6. 71 Colombia 86.9% compare

See the full ranking of 184 places →

More education data for Nauru

All data for Nauru →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru?
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru was 88.2% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Nauru?
The highest recorded value was 92.7% in 2019.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Nauru?
The lowest recorded value was 43.2% in 2016.
How does Nauru rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes?
Nauru ranks 68th out of 179 countries with data for 2025.
Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Nauru?
Over the last ten years it is up 89.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nauru data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/naoero/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/naoero/">Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Nauru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
184 places, 3,159 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release