Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal
Portugal: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes was 99.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal stood at 99.9%. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal peaked at 99.9% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 82.1%, in 2001.
Portugal ranks 1st of 179 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 82.1% | — |
| 2013 | 98.8% | +20.3% |
| 2014 | 99.6% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 99.5% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 98.2% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 98.6% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 99.2% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 99.7% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 99.3% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 99.5% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 99.6% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 99.9% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 82.1% | 82.1% | 82.1% | 1 |
| 2010s | 99.1% | 98.2% | 99.7% | 7 |
| 2020s | 99.6% | 99.3% | 99.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
- 1 Niue 84.5% compare
- 2 United Arab Emirates 99.6% compare
- 2 Montserrat 80.3% compare
- 3 Cook Islands 77.7% compare
- 3 Saudi Arabia 99.5% compare
- 4 Anguilla 75.2% compare
- 4 Singapore 99.4% compare
More education data for Portugal
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 128,743 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal?
- Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Portugal was 99.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 99.9% in 2023.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.1% in 2001.
- How does Portugal rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Portugal ranks 1st out of 179 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release