Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Kitts and Nevis: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes was 81.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis is 81.1%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 13.1% on the previous year and down 17.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis peaked at 98.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 52.0%, in 2001.
That places Saint Kitts and Nevis 88th out of 179 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 54.5% | — |
| 2001 | 52.0% | -4.6% |
| 2002 | 74.0% | +42.3% |
| 2003 | 73.8% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 70.7% | -4.1% |
| 2005 | 64.3% | -9.0% |
| 2007 | 79.0% | +22.8% |
| 2008 | 90.6% | +14.6% |
| 2009 | 89.5% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 88.9% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 93.4% | +5.1% |
| 2012 | 80.3% | -14.0% |
| 2013 | 98.8% | +23.0% |
| 2014 | 95.5% | -3.3% |
| 2015 | 95.3% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 97.7% | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 98.4% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 77.1% | -21.6% |
| 2019 | 95.7% | +24.2% |
| 2020 | 79.3% | -17.1% |
| 2021 | 94.2% | +18.8% |
| 2022 | 93.4% | -0.9% |
| 2023 | 81.1% | -13.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 72.1% | 52.0% | 90.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 92.1% | 77.1% | 98.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.0% | 79.3% | 94.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Saint Kitts and Nevis
More education data for Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 64 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 648 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 636 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3,904 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5,110 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3732 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1093 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes in Saint Kitts and Nevis was 81.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- The highest recorded value was 98.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.0% in 2001.
- How does Saint Kitts and Nevis rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 88th out of 179 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Kitts and Nevis data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release