Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female was 37.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Latest (2023)
37.2%
Change on year
down 1.7%
World rank
156th
of 176 countries
All-time high
38.6%
in 2018
All-time low
33.2%
in 2020
Years of data
5
2018–2023
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea, 2018–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea stood at 37.2%.
That represents a change of down 1.7% on the previous year and down 3.5% over ten years.
That places Papua New Guinea 156th out of 176 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 38.6% | — |
| 2019 | 36.3% | -5.9% |
| 2020 | 33.2% | -8.5% |
| 2021 | 37.8% | +13.9% |
| 2023 | 37.2% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 37.4% | 36.3% | 38.6% | 2 |
| 2020s | 36.1% | 33.2% | 37.8% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Papua New Guinea
More education data for Papua New Guinea
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.65 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 10.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1593 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.65 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 10.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1593 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 778,850 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea?
- Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female in Papua New Guinea was 37.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 38.6% in 2018.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.2% in 2020.
- How does Papua New Guinea rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 156th out of 176 countries with data for 2023.
- Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female rising or falling in Papua New Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Papua New Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release