Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male was 64.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic stood at 64.2%.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and down 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic peaked at 78.1% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 54.4%, in 1999.
That places Dominican Republic 125th out of 176 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 54.4% | — |
| 2000 | 60.3% | +10.9% |
| 2002 | 59.5% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 62.2% | +4.6% |
| 2005 | 65.2% | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 78.1% | +19.8% |
| 2008 | 75.7% | -3.1% |
| 2009 | 68.5% | -9.5% |
| 2010 | 72.2% | +5.4% |
| 2011 | 71.3% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 71.5% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 73.3% | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 75.4% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 75.4% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 73.1% | -3.1% |
| 2017 | 73.4% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 74.2% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 77.0% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | 72.4% | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 67.1% | -7.3% |
| 2022 | 66.4% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 63.1% | -4.9% |
| 2024 | 64.2% | +1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54.4% | 54.4% | 54.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 67.1% | 59.5% | 78.1% | 7 |
| 2010s | 73.7% | 71.3% | 77.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 66.7% | 63.1% | 72.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Dominican Republic
More education data for Dominican Republic
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0197 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.102 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.0197 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.102 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 562,676 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic?
- Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in Dominican Republic was 64.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male recorded in Dominican Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 78.1% in 2007.
- What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male recorded in Dominican Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.4% in 1999.
- How does Dominican Republic rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male?
- Dominican Republic ranks 125th out of 176 countries with data for 2024.
- Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Dominican Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Dominican Republic data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release