Belgium vs IDA blend: Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female

Belgium
8,055 number
in 2018
IDA blend
22,196 number
in 2019
Belgium rank
37th
IDA blend rank
36th

Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female over time

  • Belgium
  • IDA blend
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k199820082019

How they compare

IDA blend currently reports 22,196 number against 8,055 number in Belgium, a difference of 14,141 number.

That makes IDA blend's figure about 2.8 times Belgium's.

Across all 20 years both countries report, IDA blend has been ahead every year.

Belgium ranks 37th and IDA blend ranks 36th of 131 countries.

IDA blend has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium IDA blend Difference Ahead
1990s 2,000 number 5,038 number 3,038 number IDA blend
2000s 3,076 number 8,621 number 5,545 number IDA blend
2010s 7,077 number 17,630 number 10,553 number IDA blend

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, female, Belgium or IDA blend?
IDA blend, at 22,196 number against 8,055 number in Belgium as of 2019.
What is the difference in enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, female between Belgium and IDA blend?
14,141 number, with IDA blend ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and IDA blend?
20 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2018.
How do Belgium and IDA blend rank globally for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, female?
Belgium ranks 37th and IDA blend ranks 36th of 131 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs IDA blend: Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-isced-8-programmes-female-number/belgium/ida-blend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-isced-8-programmes-female-number/belgium/ida-blend/">Belgium vs IDA blend: Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, female (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
176 places, 2,886 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of female students enrolled in public and private tertiary education institutions in programmes on the doctoral or equivalent (ISCED 8) level.