Arab World vs Namibia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female

Arab World
83.2%
in 2019
Namibia
109.7%
in 2017
Arab World rank
27th
Namibia rank
28th

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female over time

  • Arab World
  • Namibia
0255075100199420062019

How they compare

Namibia currently reports 109.7% against 83.2% in Arab World, a difference of 26.5%.

That makes Namibia's figure about 1.3 times Arab World's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Namibia has been ahead every year.

Arab World ranks 27th and Namibia ranks 28th of 43 groups.

Namibia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Arab World Namibia Difference Ahead
1990s 62.7% 75.5% 12.9% Namibia
2000s 73.6% 88.4% 14.8% Namibia
2010s 80.3% 100.5% 20.2% Namibia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female, Arab World or Namibia?
Namibia, at 109.7% against 83.2% in Arab World as of 2017.
What is the difference in gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female between Arab World and Namibia?
26.5%, with Namibia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Namibia?
19 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2017.
How do Arab World and Namibia rank globally for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female?
Arab World ranks 27th and Namibia ranks 28th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Arab World vs Namibia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-female-percent/arab-world/namibia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-female-percent/arab-world/namibia/">Arab World vs Namibia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,599 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.