Hong Kong, China vs Republic of Korea: Human capital composite index
Human capital composite index over time
- Hong Kong, China
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Hong Kong, China currently reports 0.2154 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.1995 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.0159 standard deviations from the yearly mean.
That makes Hong Kong, China's figure about 1.1 times Republic of Korea's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Hong Kong, China ranks 90th and Republic of Korea ranks 93rd of 202 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Hong Kong, China averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Korea in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong, China | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.055 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3628 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.3078 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 0.172 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.155 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.0169 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Hong Kong, China |
| 2020s | 0.2592 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.1673 standard deviations from the yearly mean | 0.0918 standard deviations from the yearly mean | Hong Kong, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher human capital composite index, Hong Kong, China or Republic of Korea?
- Hong Kong, China, at 0.2154 standard deviations from the yearly mean against 0.1995 standard deviations from the yearly mean in Republic of Korea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in human capital composite index between Hong Kong, China and Republic of Korea?
- 0.0159 standard deviations from the yearly mean, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Republic of Korea?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Hong Kong, China and Republic of Korea rank globally for human capital composite index?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 90th and Republic of Korea ranks 93rd of 202 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Human capital composite index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
An equal-weighted index of 4 indicators: Literacy rate, adult total; School enrollment, primary; School enrollment, secondary; Government expenditure on education, total. Each is standardised against that year's spread across all reporting countries before averaging, so a score of 0 is the average country and +1 is one standard deviation above it.