Dominican Republic vs Netherlands: Population, ages 13-18, female
Dominican Republic
619,078
in 2015
Netherlands
584,545
in 2015
Dominican Republic rank
78th
Netherlands rank
80th
Population, ages 13-18, female over time
- Dominican Republic
- Netherlands
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 619,078 against 584,545 in Netherlands, a difference of 34,533.
That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.1 times Netherlands's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Netherlands ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 78th and Netherlands ranks 80th of 191 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Netherlands in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Netherlands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 512,274 | 548,495 | 36,221 | Netherlands |
| 2000s | 557,853 | 578,148 | 20,295 | Netherlands |
| 2010s | 606,899 | 586,757 | 20,142 | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher population, ages 13-18, female, Dominican Republic or Netherlands?
- Dominican Republic, at 619,078 against 584,545 in Netherlands as of 2015.
- What is the difference in population, ages 13-18, female between Dominican Republic and Netherlands?
- 34,533, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Netherlands?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
- How do Dominican Republic and Netherlands rank globally for population, ages 13-18, female?
- Dominican Republic ranks 78th and Netherlands ranks 80th of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics (Derived), published as Population, ages 13-18, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population, ages 13-18, female is the total number of females age 13-18.