ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) vs Guyana: Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)
1.07 GPIA
in 2024
Guyana
0.8195 GPIA
in 2023
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) rank
88th
Guyana rank
89th
Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in over time
- ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)
- Guyana
How they compare
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) currently reports 1.07 GPIA against 0.8195 GPIA in Guyana, a difference of 0.2505 GPIA.
That makes ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)'s figure about 1.3 times Guyana's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 8 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Guyana ahead.
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) ranks 88th and Guyana ranks 89th of 162 groups.
Across the 3 decades both report, ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) averaged higher in 1 and Guyana in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) | Guyana | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.9145 GPIA | 1.4 GPIA | 0.4818 GPIA | Guyana |
| 2010s | 0.9081 GPIA | 1.06 GPIA | 0.1499 GPIA | Guyana |
| 2020s | 0.9688 GPIA | 0.8195 GPIA | 0.1493 GPIA | ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in, ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) or Guyana?
- ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500), at 1.07 GPIA against 0.8195 GPIA in Guyana as of 2024.
- What is the difference in proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in between ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) and Guyana?
- 0.2505 GPIA, with ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) and Guyana?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
- How do ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) and Guyana rank globally for proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in?
- ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) ranks 88th and Guyana ranks 89th of 162 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Proportion of teachers with the minimum required qualifications in pre-primary education, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release