Benin vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Share of children who have completed primary school

Benin
70.1%
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo
68.4%
in 2025
Benin rank
141st
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
143rd

Share of children who have completed primary school over time

  • Benin
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
20406080198120032025

How they compare

Benin currently reports 70.1% against 68.4% in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 1.7%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.

Benin ranks 141st and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 143rd of 165 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Benin averaged higher in 2 and Democratic Republic of Congo in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Benin Democratic Republic of Congo Difference Ahead
1980s 21.6% 39.7% 18.1% Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 21.1% 36.6% 15.5% Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 37.5% 40.3% 2.9% Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 56.7% 56.5% 0.2% Benin
2020s 66.4% 65.9% 0.6% Benin

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of children who have completed primary school, Benin or Democratic Republic of Congo?
Benin, at 70.1% against 68.4% in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2025.
What is the difference in share of children who have completed primary school between Benin and Democratic Republic of Congo?
1.7%, with Benin ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Democratic Republic of Congo?
45 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
How do Benin and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for share of children who have completed primary school?
Benin ranks 141st and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 143rd of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Share of children who have completed primary school. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Benin vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Share of children who have completed primary school. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-completion/benin/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/school-completion/benin/congo-dem-rep/">Benin vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Share of children who have completed primary school</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of children who have completed primary school
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
165 places, 7,390 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

Share of children who are three to five years older than the official age for the last grade of primary education who have successfully completed it. This broader age band is used to include children who started school late or had to resit particular years.