ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) vs Indonesia: Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate

ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)
1.85 % change on previous year
in 2024
Indonesia
2.49 % change on previous year
in 2025
ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) rank
81st
Indonesia rank
78th

Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate over time

  • ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)
  • Indonesia
-20-100102030197720012025

How they compare

Indonesia currently reports 2.49 % change on previous year against 1.85 % change on previous year in ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412), a difference of 0.64 % change on previous year.

That makes Indonesia's figure about 1.3 times ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)'s.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1989 it was Indonesia ahead.

ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) ranks 81st and Indonesia ranks 78th of 221 groups.

Across the 5 decades both report, ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) averaged higher in 3 and Indonesia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) Indonesia Difference Ahead
1980s -15.14 % change on previous year 2.98 % change on previous year 18.12 % change on previous year Indonesia
1990s 5.25 % change on previous year 1.16 % change on previous year 4.09 % change on previous year ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)
2000s 2.16 % change on previous year 3.28 % change on previous year 1.12 % change on previous year Indonesia
2010s 2.77 % change on previous year 1.26 % change on previous year 1.51 % change on previous year ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)
2020s 1.73 % change on previous year -1.85 % change on previous year 3.58 % change on previous year ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate, ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) or Indonesia?
Indonesia, at 2.49 % change on previous year against 1.85 % change on previous year in ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) as of 2025.
What is the difference in teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate between ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) and Indonesia?
0.64 % change on previous year, with Indonesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) and Indonesia?
31 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2024.
How do ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) and Indonesia rank globally for teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate?
ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) ranks 81st and Indonesia ranks 78th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) vs Indonesia: Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/teachers-in-primary-education-female-number-annual-growth-rate/escap-lldc-lldc-e-unsdcode-98412/indonesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/teachers-in-primary-education-female-number-annual-growth-rate/escap-lldc-lldc-e-unsdcode-98412/indonesia/">ESCAP: Lldc (lldc_e) (unsdcode:98412) vs Indonesia: Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Teachers in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
427 places, 16,499 data points, 1971–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Teachers in primary education, female (number). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.