Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania
Lithuania: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 99.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania is 99.5%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania peaked at 100.0% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 73.4%, in 2001.
Lithuania ranks 15th of 166 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 73.4% | — |
| 2002 | 80.2% | +9.3% |
| 2003 | 88.0% | +9.7% |
| 2004 | 90.5% | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 91.8% | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 99.1% | +7.9% |
| 2007 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 97.5% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 99.6% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 100.0% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 96.1% | -3.9% |
| 2014 | 96.9% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 97.9% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 98.9% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 100.0% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 98.6% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | 98.3% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 98.8% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 99.3% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 99.5% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 99.5% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 91.0% | 73.4% | 99.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.7% | 96.1% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.1% | 98.3% | 99.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Lithuania
More education data for Lithuania
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 337 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,487 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 14,458 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,656 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 120,897 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4914 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0419 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania?
- Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Lithuania was 99.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Lithuania?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2011.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Lithuania?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.4% in 2001.
- How does Lithuania rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
- Lithuania ranks 15th out of 166 countries with data for 2024.
- Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Lithuania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lithuania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release