Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru
Peru: Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary was 99.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru stood at 99.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru peaked at 100.0% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 73.2%, in 1999.
That places Peru 13th out of 166 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 74.5% | — |
| 1999 | 73.2% | -1.7% |
| 2000 | 79.0% | +8.0% |
| 2001 | 80.4% | +1.7% |
| 2002 | 81.6% | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 81.4% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 82.6% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 86.5% | +4.8% |
| 2006 | 84.7% | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 85.9% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 90.4% | +5.2% |
| 2009 | 94.7% | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 100.0% | +5.6% |
| 2011 | 89.1% | -10.9% |
| 2012 | 85.2% | -4.4% |
| 2013 | 94.8% | +11.2% |
| 2014 | 99.8% | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 99.2% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 99.9% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 99.7% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 99.6% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 73.8% | 73.2% | 74.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 84.7% | 79.0% | 94.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.4% | 85.2% | 100.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 99.6% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru?
- Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary in Peru was 99.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2010.
- What is the lowest adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.2% in 1999.
- How does Peru rank for adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary?
- Peru ranks 13th out of 166 countries with data for 2024.
- Is adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Adjusted net enrolment rate, one year before the official primary entry age, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release