Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay
Paraguay: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile was 96.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay stood at 96.4%.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 9.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay peaked at 96.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 71.5%, in 2001.
Paraguay ranks 7th of 36 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 71.5% | — |
| 2002 | 74.8% | +4.6% |
| 2003 | 74.1% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 77.0% | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 84.6% | +9.9% |
| 2006 | 78.6% | -7.1% |
| 2007 | 82.0% | +4.3% |
| 2008 | 83.9% | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 88.7% | +5.7% |
| 2010 | 85.8% | -3.3% |
| 2011 | 82.0% | -4.4% |
| 2012 | 85.6% | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 89.6% | +4.7% |
| 2014 | 87.9% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 92.3% | +5.0% |
| 2016 | 94.0% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 90.1% | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 95.1% | +5.5% |
| 2019 | 94.0% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 92.3% | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 96.5% | +4.4% |
| 2023 | 95.9% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 96.4% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 79.5% | 71.5% | 88.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 89.6% | 82.0% | 95.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.7% | 92.3% | 96.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Paraguay
More education data for Paraguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 34,286 (2012)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 12,773 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 109,864 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 106,763 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 570,654 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 710,209 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4674 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1025 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay was 96.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Paraguay?
- The highest recorded value was 96.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Paraguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 71.5% in 2001.
- How does Paraguay rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile?
- Paraguay ranks 7th out of 36 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Paraguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Paraguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release