Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay

Uruguay: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile was 96.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
96.1%
Change on year
up 2.8%
World rank
9th
of 36 countries
All-time high
96.1%
in 2023
All-time low
75.3%
in 2004
Years of data
21
2000–2023

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 78 %2001: 76.2 %2002: 82.4 %2003: 81.5 %2004: 75.3 %2005: 76 %2008: 83.2 %2009: 82.5 %2010: 84.7 %2011: 81.6 %2012: 85.9 %2013: 81.1 %2014: 86.1 %2015: 87.6 %2016: 87 %2017: 89.4 %2018: 91.3 %2019: 91.7 %2021: 94.5 %2022: 93.5 %2023: 96.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay stood at 96.1%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 18.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay peaked at 96.1% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 75.3%, in 2004.

Uruguay ranks 9th of 36 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%) in Uruguay, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 78.0%
2001 76.2% -2.3%
2002 82.4% +8.1%
2003 81.5% -1.1%
2004 75.3% -7.6%
2005 76.0% +0.9%
2008 83.2% +9.5%
2009 82.5% -0.8%
2010 84.7% +2.7%
2011 81.6% -3.7%
2012 85.9% +5.3%
2013 81.1% -5.6%
2014 86.1% +6.1%
2015 87.6% +1.7%
2016 87.0% -0.7%
2017 89.4% +2.8%
2018 91.3% +2.1%
2019 91.7% +0.4%
2021 94.5% +3.1%
2022 93.5% -1.1%
2023 96.1% +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 79.4% 75.3% 83.2% 8
2010s 86.6% 81.1% 91.7% 10
2020s 94.7% 93.5% 96.1% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 6 Mexico 96.6% compare
  2. 7 Paraguay 96.4% compare
  3. 8 Brazil 96.3% compare
  4. 9 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 96.1% compare
  5. 11 Costa Rica 95.7% compare
  6. 12 Colombia 93.9% compare

See the full ranking of 36 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay?
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay was 96.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 96.1% in 2023.
What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 75.3% in 2004.
How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile?
Uruguay ranks 9th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is up 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-fourth-quintile-both-sexes-percent-2/uruguay/">Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
36 places, 425 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release