Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia
Colombia: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile was 85.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia, 2002–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Colombia recorded 85.4% for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.2% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia peaked at 88.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 67.8%, in 2002.
That places Colombia 6th out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 67.8% | — |
| 2003 | 68.7% | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 74.3% | +8.2% |
| 2005 | 69.1% | -7.0% |
| 2008 | 81.7% | +18.3% |
| 2009 | 77.8% | -4.8% |
| 2010 | 77.2% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 80.7% | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 80.9% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 80.6% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 82.2% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 80.1% | -2.6% |
| 2016 | 83.1% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 85.1% | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 85.1% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 86.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 86.5% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 85.7% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 88.2% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 85.4% | -3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 73.2% | 67.8% | 81.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 82.1% | 77.2% | 86.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 86.5% | 85.4% | 88.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Colombia
More education data for Colombia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.14 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.08 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.14 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.2 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.08 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.00 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Colombia was 85.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Colombia?
- The highest recorded value was 88.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Colombia?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.8% in 2002.
- How does Colombia rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile?
- Colombia ranks 6th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Colombia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Colombia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release