Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay
Paraguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile was 84.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay is 84.5%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 7.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay peaked at 88.3% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 49.9%, in 2003.
Paraguay ranks 7th of 36 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 63.4% | — |
| 2002 | 50.3% | -20.7% |
| 2003 | 49.9% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 60.7% | +21.6% |
| 2005 | 72.5% | +19.4% |
| 2006 | 70.0% | -3.4% |
| 2007 | 75.0% | +7.1% |
| 2008 | 78.3% | +4.4% |
| 2009 | 64.9% | -17.1% |
| 2010 | 69.9% | +7.7% |
| 2011 | 75.1% | +7.4% |
| 2012 | 80.7% | +7.5% |
| 2013 | 69.7% | -13.6% |
| 2014 | 78.5% | +12.6% |
| 2015 | 81.9% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 80.1% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 80.0% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 74.0% | -7.5% |
| 2019 | 79.4% | +7.3% |
| 2020 | 83.3% | +4.9% |
| 2021 | 73.9% | -11.3% |
| 2022 | 88.3% | +19.5% |
| 2023 | 84.7% | -4.1% |
| 2024 | 84.5% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.0% | 49.9% | 78.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 76.9% | 69.7% | 81.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.9% | 73.9% | 88.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Paraguay
More education data for Paraguay
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 710,209 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.4674 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1025 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 710,209 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4674 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1025 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 344,542 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Paraguay was 84.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Paraguay?
- The highest recorded value was 88.3% in 2022.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Paraguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.9% in 2003.
- How does Paraguay rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile?
- Paraguay ranks 7th out of 36 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Paraguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Paraguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release