Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco
Monaco: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in was 82.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Monaco recorded 82.1% for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in 2024.
The figure is up 1.6% on the previous year and down 15.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco peaked at 99.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 75.8%, in 2019.
Monaco ranks 98th of 106 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 95.4% | — |
| 1999 | 93.7% | -1.7% |
| 2000 | 94.8% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 87.0% | -8.2% |
| 2009 | 87.4% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 99.5% | +13.8% |
| 2011 | 96.2% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 87.7% | -8.8% |
| 2013 | 98.1% | +11.9% |
| 2014 | 96.5% | -1.6% |
| 2015 | 96.8% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 85.5% | -11.7% |
| 2019 | 75.8% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | 84.2% | +11.0% |
| 2022 | 85.0% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 80.8% | -4.9% |
| 2024 | 82.1% | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 89.7% | 87.0% | 94.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 92.0% | 75.8% | 99.5% | 8 |
| 2020s | 83.0% | 80.8% | 85.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
More education data for Monaco
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.7107 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 818 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 38 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 157 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1,304 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,760 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,709 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.89 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 16.52 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Monaco was 82.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 99.5% in 2010.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.8% in 2019.
- How does Monaco rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in?
- Monaco ranks 98th out of 106 countries with data for 2024.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in pre-primary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release