Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco
Monaco: Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of was 3.7% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco stood at 3.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 46.6% on the previous year and up 51.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco peaked at 8.0% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 1.1%, in 2012.
Monaco ranks 112th of 118 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1.4% | — |
| 1999 | 2.8% | +99.3% |
| 2000 | 2.5% | -8.6% |
| 2004 | 2.5% | -2.5% |
| 2009 | 5.8% | +132.1% |
| 2010 | 5.2% | -10.1% |
| 2011 | 1.7% | -68.0% |
| 2012 | 1.1% | -31.4% |
| 2013 | 3.4% | +203.2% |
| 2014 | 2.4% | -29.4% |
| 2015 | 7.6% | +212.5% |
| 2016 | 7.1% | -6.7% |
| 2019 | 8.0% | +12.3% |
| 2021 | 3.0% | -62.4% |
| 2022 | 5.3% | +75.8% |
| 2023 | 2.5% | -52.2% |
| 2024 | 3.7% | +46.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.1% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 2.5% | 5.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 4.6% | 1.1% | 8.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 3.6% | 2.5% | 5.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
More education data for Monaco
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 978 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 38 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 157 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1,304 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.7107 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.89 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 5.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,709 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 818 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco?
- Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of in Monaco was 3.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 8.0% in 2019.
- What is the lowest current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.1% in 2012.
- How does Monaco rank for current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of?
- Monaco ranks 112th out of 118 countries with data for 2024.
- Is current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 51.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure other than staff compensation as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release