Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León

Castilla y León: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 98.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
98.8%
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
232nd
of 349 regions
All-time high
100.0%
in 2014
All-time low
98.5%
in 2022
Years of data
11
2014–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León, 2014–2024

0204060801002014201920242014: 100 Percentage2015: 99.6 Percentage2016: 99.4 Percentage2017: 99.4 Percentage2018: 99.4 Percentage2019: 99.6 Percentage2020: 99.7 Percentage2021: 98.6 Percentage2022: 98.5 Percentage2023: 98.5 Percentage2024: 98.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Castilla y León recorded 98.8% for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in 2024.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and down 1.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León peaked at 100.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 98.5%, in 2022.

That places Castilla y León 232nd out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Castilla y León, 2014 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2014 100.0%
2015 99.6% -0.4%
2016 99.4% -0.2%
2017 99.4% +0.0%
2018 99.4% +0.0%
2019 99.6% +0.2%
2020 99.7% +0.1%
2021 98.6% -1.1%
2022 98.5% -0.1%
2023 98.5% +0.0%
2024 98.8% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 99.6% 99.4% 100.0% 6
2020s 98.8% 98.5% 99.7% 5

More education data for Castilla y León

All data for Castilla y León →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León was 98.8% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Castilla y León?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2014.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Castilla y León?
The lowest recorded value was 98.5% in 2022.
How does Castilla y León rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Castilla y León ranks 232nd out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Castilla y León?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Castilla y León data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/castilla-y-leon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/castilla-y-leon/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Castilla y León</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed