Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León

Castilla y León: Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme was 1,254 Number in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
1,254 Number
Change on year
up 13.3%
Rank
167th
of 270 regions
All-time high
2,364 Number
in 2022
All-time low
0 Number
in 2014
Years of data
11
2014–2024

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León, 2014–2024

05001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k2014201920242014: 0 Number2015: 1.1k Number2016: 541 Number2017: 466 Number2018: 715 Number2019: 550 Number2020: 384 Number2021: 2.3k Number2022: 2.4k Number2023: 1.1k Number2024: 1.3k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

The most recent figure for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León is 1,254 Number, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of up 13.3% on the previous year and up 128.0% over five years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León peaked at 2,364 Number in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0 Number, in 2014.

Castilla y León ranks 167th of 270 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Castilla y León, 2014 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2014 0 Number
2015 1,136 Number
2016 541 Number -52.4%
2017 466 Number -13.9%
2018 715 Number +53.4%
2019 550 Number -23.1%
2020 384 Number -30.2%
2021 2,255 Number +487.2%
2022 2,364 Number +4.8%
2023 1,107 Number -53.2%
2024 1,254 Number +13.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 568 Number 0 Number 1,136 Number 6
2020s 1,473 Number 384 Number 2,364 Number 5

More education data for Castilla y León

All data for Castilla y León →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León?
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León was 1,254 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Castilla y León?
The highest recorded value was 2,364 Number in 2022.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Castilla y León?
The lowest recorded value was 0 Number in 2014.
How does Castilla y León rank for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme?
Castilla y León ranks 167th out of 270 regions with data for 2024.
Where does this Castilla y León data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/castilla-y-leon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/castilla-y-leon/">Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Castilla y León</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
307 places, 3,456 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed