Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen
Prov. West-Vlaanderen: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 89.2% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, 2013–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2024, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen stood at 89.2%. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.
That represents a change of down 2.7% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen peaked at 92.0% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 89.2%, in 2024.
Prov. West-Vlaanderen ranks 329th of 349 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 90.6% | — |
| 2014 | 90.8% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 91.3% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 91.2% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 91.4% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 91.7% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 92.0% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 91.8% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 91.4% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 91.5% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 91.7% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 89.2% | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 91.3% | 90.6% | 92.0% | 7 |
| 2020s | 91.1% | 89.2% | 91.8% | 5 |
More education data for Prov. West-Vlaanderen
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 24.7% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 4.4% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 76,144 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 78,014 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 100 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 34,581 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,539 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 6,621 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 29,154 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 201,770 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen was 89.2% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- The highest recorded value was 92.0% in 2019.
- What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.2% in 2024.
- How does Prov. West-Vlaanderen rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
- Prov. West-Vlaanderen ranks 329th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
- Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Prov. West-Vlaanderen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).