Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen
Prov. West-Vlaanderen: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 24.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen is 24.7%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 12.8% on the previous year and up 97.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen peaked at 24.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 11.7%, in 2002.
Prov. West-Vlaanderen ranks 81st of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12.9% | — |
| 2001 | 13.6% | +5.4% |
| 2002 | 11.7% | -14.0% |
| 2003 | 12.1% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 14.0% | +15.7% |
| 2005 | 14.1% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 12.6% | -10.6% |
| 2007 | 13.4% | +6.3% |
| 2008 | 13.1% | -2.2% |
| 2009 | 12.5% | -4.6% |
| 2010 | 12.9% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 13.7% | +6.2% |
| 2012 | 13.6% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 13.3% | -2.2% |
| 2014 | 14.4% | +8.3% |
| 2015 | 12.5% | -13.2% |
| 2016 | 13.7% | +9.6% |
| 2017 | 14.5% | +5.8% |
| 2018 | 14.7% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | 15.1% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | 13.8% | -8.6% |
| 2021 | 18.2% | +31.9% |
| 2022 | 16.8% | -7.7% |
| 2023 | 19.0% | +13.1% |
| 2024 | 21.9% | +15.3% |
| 2025 | 24.7% | +12.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.0% | 11.7% | 14.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.8% | 12.5% | 15.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.1% | 13.8% | 24.7% | 6 |
More education data for Prov. West-Vlaanderen
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 4.4% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 76,144 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 78,014 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 100 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 34,581 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 89.2% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,539 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 6,621 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 29,154 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 201,770 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Prov. West-Vlaanderen was 24.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- The highest recorded value was 24.7% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.7% in 2002.
- How does Prov. West-Vlaanderen rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Prov. West-Vlaanderen ranks 81st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 97.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. West-Vlaanderen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).