Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté
Franche-Comté: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 7.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Franche-Comté recorded 7.9% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2025.
The figure is up 23.4% on the previous year and down 39.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté peaked at 17.7% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 6.4%, in 2024.
Franche-Comté ranks 265th of 435 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 13.7% | — |
| 2001 | 11.2% | -18.2% |
| 2002 | 12.7% | +13.4% |
| 2003 | 17.7% | +39.4% |
| 2004 | 15.5% | -12.4% |
| 2005 | 16.3% | +5.2% |
| 2006 | 16.5% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 13.3% | -19.4% |
| 2008 | 9.7% | -27.1% |
| 2009 | 9.4% | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 12.1% | +28.7% |
| 2011 | 12.3% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 13.1% | +6.5% |
| 2013 | 8.4% | -35.9% |
| 2014 | 9.7% | +15.5% |
| 2015 | 13.1% | +35.1% |
| 2016 | 10.2% | -22.1% |
| 2017 | 11.5% | +12.7% |
| 2018 | 8.5% | -26.1% |
| 2019 | 8.3% | -2.4% |
| 2020 | 9.0% | +8.4% |
| 2021 | 7.9% | -12.2% |
| 2023 | 8.0% | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 6.4% | -20.0% |
| 2025 | 7.9% | +23.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.6% | 9.4% | 17.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.7% | 8.3% | 13.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.8% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 5 |
More education data for Franche-Comté
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 20.2% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 67,760 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 47,604 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 95 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 58,461 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 435 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 1,092 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 35,843 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 37,220 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Franche-Comté was 7.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The highest recorded value was 17.7% in 2003.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Franche-Comté?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.4% in 2024.
- How does Franche-Comté rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Franche-Comté ranks 265th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Franche-Comté?
- Over the last ten years it is down 39.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Franche-Comté data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).