Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education … NUTS in Franche-Comté

Franche-Comté: Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education … NUTS was 435 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
435 Number
Change on year
down 9.4%
Rank
210th
of 273 regions
All-time high
485 Number
in 2018
All-time low
190 Number
in 2017
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté, 2013–2024

01002003004005002013201820242013: 268 Number2014: 238 Number2015: 240 Number2016: 197 Number2017: 190 Number2018: 485 Number2019: 407 Number2020: 414 Number2021: 303 Number2022: 343 Number2023: 480 Number2024: 435 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté stood at 435 Number.

That represents a change of down 9.4% on the previous year and up 82.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté peaked at 485 Number in 2018 and was at its lowest, 190 Number, in 2017.

Franche-Comté ranks 210th of 273 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education … NUTS in Franche-Comté, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Franche-Comté, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 268 Number —
2014 238 Number -11.2%
2015 240 Number +0.8%
2016 197 Number -17.9%
2017 190 Number -3.6%
2018 485 Number +155.3%
2019 407 Number -16.1%
2020 414 Number +1.7%
2021 303 Number -26.8%
2022 343 Number +13.2%
2023 480 Number +39.9%
2024 435 Number -9.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 289.29 Number 190 Number 485 Number 7
2020s 395 Number 303 Number 480 Number 5

More education data for Franche-Comté

All data for Franche-Comté →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté?
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté was 435 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Franche-Comté?
The highest recorded value was 485 Number in 2018.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Franche-Comté?
The lowest recorded value was 190 Number in 2017.
How does Franche-Comté rank for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme?
Franche-Comté ranks 210th out of 273 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme rising or falling in Franche-Comté?
Over the last ten years it is up 82.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Franche-Comté data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/franche-comte/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/franche-comte/">Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Franche-Comté</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
310 places, 3,491 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed