Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France
Ile de France: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 5.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Ile de France is 5.0%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 25.4% on the previous year and down 43.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Ile de France peaked at 13.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 5.0%, in 2025.
That places Ile de France 378th out of 431 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12.1% | — |
| 2001 | 12.9% | +6.6% |
| 2002 | 12.6% | -2.3% |
| 2003 | 11.9% | -5.6% |
| 2004 | 12.5% | +5.0% |
| 2005 | 11.2% | -10.4% |
| 2006 | 10.3% | -8.0% |
| 2007 | 11.7% | +13.6% |
| 2008 | 13.0% | +11.1% |
| 2009 | 12.0% | -7.7% |
| 2010 | 11.6% | -3.3% |
| 2011 | 11.3% | -2.6% |
| 2012 | 11.8% | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | -16.1% |
| 2014 | 8.2% | -17.2% |
| 2015 | 8.8% | +7.3% |
| 2016 | 7.7% | -12.5% |
| 2017 | 7.5% | -2.6% |
| 2018 | 7.4% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 6.6% | -10.8% |
| 2020 | 5.9% | -10.6% |
| 2021 | 6.2% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | 6.1% | -1.6% |
| 2023 | 5.6% | -8.2% |
| 2024 | 6.7% | +19.6% |
| 2025 | 5.0% | -25.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.0% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.1% | 6.6% | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.9% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 6 |
More education data for Ile de France
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 25.2% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 811,327 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 519,782 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 100 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 647,527 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 3,829 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 7,077 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 791,402 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 481,707 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Ile de France?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Ile de France was 5.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Ile de France?
- The highest recorded value was 13.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Ile de France?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.0% in 2025.
- How does Ile de France rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Ile de France ranks 378th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Ile de France?
- Over the last ten years it is down 43.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Ile de France data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).