Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Ile de France

Ile de France: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 25.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
25.2%
Change on year
up 3.3%
Rank
78th
of 437 regions
All-time high
25.6%
in 2019
All-time low
11.1%
in 2000
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Ile de France, 2000–2025

01020302000201220252000: 11.1 Percentage2001: 11.7 Percentage2002: 11.3 Percentage2003: 15.4 Percentage2004: 14.5 Percentage2005: 14.8 Percentage2006: 15.1 Percentage2007: 14.6 Percentage2008: 13.9 Percentage2009: 13.7 Percentage2010: 13.4 Percentage2011: 14 Percentage2012: 13.8 Percentage2013: 23.7 Percentage2014: 24.9 Percentage2015: 25.2 Percentage2016: 24.1 Percentage2017: 24.8 Percentage2018: 23.9 Percentage2019: 25.6 Percentage2020: 20.3 Percentage2021: 20.4 Percentage2022: 22 Percentage2023: 23.6 Percentage2024: 24.4 Percentage2025: 25.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Ile de France is 25.2%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of up 3.3% on the previous year and unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Ile de France peaked at 25.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 11.1%, in 2000.

Ile de France ranks 78th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Ile de France, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region in Ile de France, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 11.1%
2001 11.7% +5.4%
2002 11.3% -3.4%
2003 15.4% +36.3%
2004 14.5% -5.8%
2005 14.8% +2.1%
2006 15.1% +2.0%
2007 14.6% -3.3%
2008 13.9% -4.8%
2009 13.7% -1.4%
2010 13.4% -2.2%
2011 14.0% +4.5%
2012 13.8% -1.4%
2013 23.7% +71.7%
2014 24.9% +5.1%
2015 25.2% +1.2%
2016 24.1% -4.4%
2017 24.8% +2.9%
2018 23.9% -3.6%
2019 25.6% +7.1%
2020 20.3% -20.7%
2021 20.4% +0.5%
2022 22.0% +7.8%
2023 23.6% +7.3%
2024 24.4% +3.4%
2025 25.2% +3.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 13.6% 11.1% 15.4% 10
2010s 21.3% 13.4% 25.6% 10
2020s 22.7% 20.3% 25.2% 6

More education data for Ile de France

All data for Ile de France →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Ile de France?
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Ile de France was 25.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Ile de France?
The highest recorded value was 25.6% in 2019.
What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Ile de France?
The lowest recorded value was 11.1% in 2000.
How does Ile de France rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
Ile de France ranks 78th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Ile de France?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Ile de France data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Ile de France. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/ile-de-france/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-nuts-2-region/ile-de-france/">Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Ile de France</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 10,859 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed