Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel

Overijssel: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 8.5% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
8.5%
Change on year
up 9.0%
Rank
249th
of 435 regions
All-time high
14.5%
in 2002
All-time low
3.7%
in 2021
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel, 2000–2025

2.557.51012.5152000201220252000: 13.7 Percentage2001: 13.2 Percentage2002: 14.5 Percentage2003: 12.5 Percentage2004: 13.4 Percentage2005: 13.5 Percentage2006: 11.3 Percentage2007: 7.5 Percentage2008: 9.1 Percentage2009: 11.1 Percentage2010: 7.4 Percentage2011: 6.8 Percentage2012: 7.1 Percentage2013: 7.3 Percentage2014: 7.7 Percentage2015: 6.9 Percentage2016: 7.9 Percentage2017: 7.7 Percentage2018: 8.3 Percentage2019: 4.7 Percentage2020: 6.8 Percentage2021: 3.7 Percentage2022: 5.5 Percentage2023: 6.3 Percentage2024: 7.8 Percentage2025: 8.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Overijssel stood at 8.5%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.0% on the previous year and up 23.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Overijssel peaked at 14.5% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 3.7%, in 2021.

That places Overijssel 249th out of 435 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel, year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 13.7% —
2001 13.2% -3.6%
2002 14.5% +9.8%
2003 12.5% -13.8%
2004 13.4% +7.2%
2005 13.5% +0.7%
2006 11.3% -16.3%
2007 7.5% -33.6%
2008 9.1% +21.3%
2009 11.1% +22.0%
2010 7.4% -33.3%
2011 6.8% -8.1%
2012 7.1% +4.4%
2013 7.3% +2.8%
2014 7.7% +5.5%
2015 6.9% -10.4%
2016 7.9% +14.5%
2017 7.7% -2.5%
2018 8.3% +7.8%
2019 4.7% -43.4%
2020 6.8% +44.7%
2021 3.7% -45.6%
2022 5.5% +48.6%
2023 6.3% +14.5%
2024 7.8% +23.8%
2025 8.5% +9.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 12.0% 7.5% 14.5% 10
2010s 7.2% 4.7% 8.3% 10
2020s 6.4% 3.7% 8.5% 6

More education data for Overijssel

All data for Overijssel →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Overijssel?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Overijssel was 8.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Overijssel?
The highest recorded value was 14.5% in 2002.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Overijssel?
The lowest recorded value was 3.7% in 2021.
How does Overijssel rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
Overijssel ranks 249th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Overijssel?
Over the last ten years it is up 23.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Overijssel data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/overijssel/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/overijssel/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Overijssel</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
482 places, 10,266 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed