Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Overijssel
Overijssel: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS was 31.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Overijssel, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Overijssel stood at 31.6%.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 25.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Overijssel peaked at 35.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 20.6%, in 2002.
Overijssel ranks 35th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Overijssel, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 20.9% | — |
| 2001 | 20.7% | -1.0% |
| 2002 | 20.6% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 21.7% | +5.3% |
| 2004 | 21.1% | -2.8% |
| 2005 | 20.6% | -2.4% |
| 2006 | 21.2% | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 22.9% | +8.0% |
| 2008 | 24.0% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 23.7% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 24.9% | +5.1% |
| 2011 | 24.7% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 24.4% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 24.6% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 24.8% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 25.2% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 25.7% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 25.9% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 25.6% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 25.5% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 25.3% | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 35.1% | +38.7% |
| 2022 | 33.2% | -5.4% |
| 2023 | 32.7% | -1.5% |
| 2024 | 31.7% | -3.1% |
| 2025 | 31.6% | -0.3% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) … NUTS in Overijssel changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +38.7% | 25.3% | 35.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.7% | 20.6% | 24.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.1% | 24.4% | 25.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 31.6% | 25.3% | 35.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Overijssel
More education data for Overijssel
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 8.5% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 78,248 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 61,096 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 95.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 55,978 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 92.5% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 0 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 61,466 Number (2021)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 22,807 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 195,800 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Overijssel?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Overijssel was 31.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Overijssel?
- The highest recorded value was 35.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Overijssel?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.6% in 2002.
- How does Overijssel rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Overijssel ranks 35th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Overijssel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Overijssel data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).