Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 5.5% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
5.5%
Change on year
down 3.5%
Rank
357th
of 431 regions
All-time high
9.7%
in 2003
All-time low
4.0%
in 2020
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 2000–2025

02468102000201220252000: 7.3 Percentage2001: 6.6 Percentage2002: 6.7 Percentage2003: 9.7 Percentage2004: 9.5 Percentage2005: 9.7 Percentage2006: 9.6 Percentage2007: 7.6 Percentage2008: 7.7 Percentage2009: 9.1 Percentage2010: 6.7 Percentage2011: 6.3 Percentage2012: 5.5 Percentage2013: 5.6 Percentage2014: 5.6 Percentage2015: 5.2 Percentage2016: 4.9 Percentage2017: 4.5 Percentage2018: 4.4 Percentage2019: 4.4 Percentage2020: 4 Percentage2021: 5.1 Percentage2022: 6.5 Percentage2023: 5.7 Percentage2024: 5.7 Percentage2025: 5.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera recorded 5.5% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2025.

That represents a change of down 3.5% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera peaked at 9.7% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 4.0%, in 2020.

Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 357th of 431 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 7.3%
2001 6.6% -9.6%
2002 6.7% +1.5%
2003 9.7% +44.8%
2004 9.5% -2.1%
2005 9.7% +2.1%
2006 9.6% -1.0%
2007 7.6% -20.8%
2008 7.7% +1.3%
2009 9.1% +18.2%
2010 6.7% -26.4%
2011 6.3% -6.0%
2012 5.5% -12.7%
2013 5.6% +1.8%
2014 5.6% +0.0%
2015 5.2% -7.1%
2016 4.9% -5.8%
2017 4.5% -8.2%
2018 4.4% -2.2%
2019 4.4% +0.0%
2020 4.0% -9.1%
2021 5.1% +27.5%
2022 6.5% +27.5%
2023 5.7% -12.3%
2024 5.7% +0.0%
2025 5.5% -3.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 8.3% 6.6% 9.7% 10
2010s 5.3% 4.4% 6.7% 10
2020s 5.4% 4.0% 6.5% 6

More education data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

All data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera was 5.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
The highest recorded value was 9.7% in 2003.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
The lowest recorded value was 4.0% in 2020.
How does Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 357th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/schweiz-suisse-svizzera/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/schweiz-suisse-svizzera/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
478 places, 10,183 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed