Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera: Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme was 353,683 Number in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
353,683 Number
Change on year
up 1.4%
Rank
28th
of 349 regions
All-time high
353,683 Number
in 2024
All-time low
347,349 Number
in 2020
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 2013–2024

0100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k2013201820242013: 349.3k Number2014: 350.9k Number2015: 352.8k Number2016: 352.3k Number2017: 352.7k Number2018: 352.7k Number2019: 349.2k Number2020: 347.3k Number2021: 348.2k Number2022: 349.8k Number2023: 348.8k Number2024: 353.7k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera stood at 353,683 Number. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 0.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera peaked at 353,683 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 347,349 Number, in 2020.

Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 28th of 349 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 349,337 Number
2014 350,927 Number +0.5%
2015 352,841 Number +0.5%
2016 352,292 Number -0.2%
2017 352,669 Number +0.1%
2018 352,747 Number +0.0%
2019 349,174 Number -1.0%
2020 347,349 Number -0.5%
2021 348,196 Number +0.2%
2022 349,760 Number +0.4%
2023 348,770 Number -0.3%
2024 353,683 Number +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 351,427 Number 349,174 Number 352,841 Number 7
2020s 349,552 Number 347,349 Number 353,683 Number 5

Countries ranked near Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

  1. 25 Ireland 250,026 Number compare
  2. 26 Serbia 226,979 Number compare
  3. 27 Slovakia 187,569 Number compare
  4. 27 Slovakia 187,569 Number compare
  5. 29 Croatia 150,506 Number compare
  6. 29 Croatia 150,506 Number compare
  7. 31 Slovenia 97,531 Number compare
  8. 31 Slovenia 97,531 Number compare

See the full ranking of 397 places →

More education data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

All data for Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera was 353,683 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
The highest recorded value was 353,683 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme recorded in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
The lowest recorded value was 347,349 Number in 2020.
How does Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera rank for pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme?
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera ranks 28th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme rising or falling in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-upper-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/schweiz-suisse-svizzera/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-upper-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/schweiz-suisse-svizzera/">Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme in Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,521 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed